• FCT College of Education Zuba Abuja

LIST OF COURSES

SCHOOL OF SCIENCES - BIOLOGY / CHEMISTRY

  • FULL TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 111 Basic Principles & Cell Biology Core1
    2BIO 112 Ecology Core1
    3BIO 113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    4BIO 114 Biology Practical l Core1
    5BIO111 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY Core1
    6BIO112 CELL-BIOLOGY Core1
    7BIO115 Ecology Core2
    8CHE 111 General Chemistry Core1
    9CHE 112 Introductory Organic Chemistry I Core1
    10CHE 113 Chemistry Practicals I Core1
    11CHE 114 Chemistry Methodology I Core1
    12CHE111 GENERAL CHEMISTRY Core2
    13EDU 112 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY I - CHILD DEVELOPMENT Core2
    14GSE 112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    15GSE 113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    16EDU112 Educational Psychology I (Child Studies) Core2
    17GSE 111 General English I Core1
    18EDU 113 PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF TEACHING IN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core2
    19GSE 000A MEDIA AND INFORMATION LITERACY (MIL) I Core0
    20EDU 111 History of Education Core1

    FULL TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO121 Diversity of Invertebrates Core1
    2BIO122 Diversity, Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    3BIO123 Biology Methods Core2
    4BIO124 Biology Practical II Core1
    5CHE121 Introductory Physical Chemistry Core1
    6CHE122 Introductory inorganic Chemistry Core1
    7CHE123 Introductory Organic Chemistry II Core1
    8CHE124 Chemistry Practical II Core1
    9CHE125 Chemistry Laboratory Techniques Core1
    10CHE126 Application of Mathematics to Chemistry II Core1
    11EDU121 Sociology of Education Core1
    12EDU122 Introduction to Teacher Education Core1
    13EDU123 Philosopy of Education Core1
    14EDU124 Theory & Practice of Child Friendly Schools Core2
    15EDU125 Educational Psychology II (Human Learning) Core2
    16GSE121 General English II Core1
    17GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1
    18GSE123 Introduction to Computer Studies I Core1
    19GSE124 FLEHS - Family Life & Emerging Health Issues Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO211 Diversity of Chordates Core2
    2BIO212 Research Methods & Biometry Core1
    3BIO213 Population Education Core1
    4BIO214 PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective1
    5BIO215 ANIMAL HISTOLOGY Elective1
    6BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    7CHE211 The Gaseous State Elective1
    8CHE212 Environment & Industrial Chemistry Core1
    9CHE213 Chemistry Practicals III Core1
    10CHE214 Nuclear Chemistry Elective1
    11CHE215 Chemistry Of Non-Metals Core1
    12CHE216 Properties of Ionic Compound Core1
    13CHE217 The Liquid State & Colloids Core1
    14GSE213 Introduction to Computer Studies II Core1
    15GSE212 Basic General Mathematics III Core1
    16GSE211 General English III Core1
    17EDU215 Education of Special Target Groups Elective1
    18EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    19EDU213 Micro-Teaching: Theory Core1
    20EDU212 Educational Technology: Theory And Practice Core2
    21EDU211 Practicum in Classroom Management and Organisation Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO221 Plant Physiology Core2
    2BIO222 Vertebrate Anatomy & Physiology Core2
    3BIO223 Embryology Elective1
    4BIO224 Biology Practical IV Core1
    5BIO225 Evolution Elective1
    6CHE221 Organic Chemistry I Core2
    7CHE222 Matals, Alloys and Transition Elements Core2
    8CHE223 Chemistry Practicals IV Core1
    9CHE224 Basic Analytical Chemistry and Research Techniques Core1
    10CHE225 Chemistry Methodology II Core1
    11EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    12EDU223 Micro-Teaching Practicum Core1
    13EDU222 Measurement & Evaluation Core2
    14EDU221 Curriculum Studies I Core1
    15EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Elective1
    16GSE221 General English IV Core2
    17GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1
    18GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    19GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1

    FULL TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 Teaching Practice Core6

    FULL TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    2BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO324 Genetics Core2
    5BIO325 Biology Practical V Core1
    6CHE321 Chemical Kinetics Core2
    7CHE322 Chemistry Of Alcohols, Carbonyl Compounds and Mono Carboxylic Acids Core2
    8CHE323 Natural Products & Amines Elective1
    9CHE324 Thermodynamics Core2
    10CHE325 Chemistry Practicals V Core1
    11EDU321 Curriculum Studies II Core1
    12EDU322 Adolescent Pychology Core1
    13EDU323 Research Project Core2
    14EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    15EDU325 Introductin to Adult and Non- Formal Education Elective1
    16GSE321 General English V Core1
    17GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    18GSE323 Science & Technology In Society Elective1
    19GSE324 Political Economy Elective1

    PART TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO111 Basic Principles of Biology Core1
    2BIO112 Cell - Biology Core1
    3BIO113 Viruses Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    4BIO114 Biology Practical I Core1
    5CHE111 General Chemistry Core2
    6CHE112 Introductory Organic Chemistry Core1
    7CHE113 Chemistry Practicals I Core1
    8CHE114 chemistry metodology i Core1
    9EDU111 History of Education in Nigeria Core1
    10EDU112 Educational Psychology (Child Development) Core2
    11EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    12GSE111 General English I Core1
    13GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1

    PART TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO121 Diversity of Invertebrates Core1
    2BIO122 Diversity Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    3BIO123 Biology Methods Core2
    4BIO124 Biology Practical II Core1
    5CHE121 Introductory Physical Chemistry Core1
    6CHE122 Introductory Inorganic Chemistry Core1
    7CHE123 Introductory Organic Chemistry Core1
    8CHE124 Chemistry Pratical II Core1
    9CHE125 Chemistry Laboratory Techniques Core1
    10EDU121 Sociology of Education Core1
    11EDU122 Introduction to Teacher Education Core1
    12EDU123 Philosophy of Education Core1
    13GSE121 General English II Core1
    14GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1

    PART TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO115 ecology Core2
    2BIO211 diversity of chordates Core2
    3BIO212 research methods and biometry Core1
    4BIO213 POPULATION EDUCATION Core1
    5CHE211 the gaseous state Elective1
    6CHE212 environment and industrial chemistry Core1
    7CHE213 chemistry practicals iii Core1
    8CHE214 nuclear chemistry Elective1
    9GSE211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    10EDU211 PRACTICUM IN CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    11EDU212 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    12EDU213 MICRO-TEACHING: THEORY Core1
    13GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    14GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    15GSE212 BASIC GENERAL MATHEMATICS III Core1

    PART TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO221 plant physiology Core2
    2BIO222 vertebrate anatomy and physiology Core2
    3BIO223 embriology Elective1
    4BIO224 biology practicals iv Core1
    5CHE126 application of mathematics to chemistry ii Core1
    6CHE221 organic chemistry i Core2
    7CHE222 metals, alloys & transition elements Core2
    8CHE223 chemistry practicals iv Core1
    9GSE221 General English IV Core2
    10GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I Core1
    11GSE124 FAMILY LIFE AND EMERGING HEALTH ISSUES Core1
    12EDU124 THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    13EDU125 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY II (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    14EDU221 CURRICULUM STUDIES I Core1

    PART TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO213 Population Education Core1
    2BIO214 Plant Pathology Elective1
    3BIO215 Animal Histology Elective1
    4BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICALS II Core1
    5CHE215 Chemistry of Non-Metals Core1
    6CHE216 Properties of Ionic - Metals Core1
    7CHE217 Liquid State and Colloids Core1
    8EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    9GSE213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STDUIES II Core1
    10EDU215 Education of Special Targets Groups Elective1

    PART TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO225 evolution Elective1
    2BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO325 biology practicals Core1
    5CHE224 Basic Analytical Chemistry and Research Techniques Core1
    6CHE225 Chemistry Methodology II Core1
    7CHE321 Chemistry Kinetics Core2
    8CHE322 Chemistry of Alcohols, Carbonylic Compounds and Products and Mono Carboxylic Acids Core2
    9EDU222 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    10EDU325 introduction to adult and non formal education Core1
    11EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Core1
    12EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    13EDU223 Micro-Teaching: Practicum Core1
    14GSE321 General English V Core1
    15GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    16GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    17GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1

    PART TIME NCE IV FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 TEACHING PRACTICE Core6

    PART TIME NCE IV SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    2BIO324 Genetic Core2
    3CHE323 Natural Products and Amines Elective1
    4CHE324 Chemistry Equilibrium and Thermodynamics Core2
    5CHE325 Chemistry Practicals V Core1
    6EDU324 teaching practice Core6
    7GSE323 Science and Technology in Society ELECTIVE1
    8GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    9GSE324 Political Economy ELECTIVE1
    10EDU321 CURRICULUM STUDIES II Core1
    11EDU322 ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY Core1
    12EDU323 research project Core2