• FCT College of Education Zuba Abuja

LIST OF COURSES

SCHOOL OF SCIENCES - BIOLOGY / SPECIAL EDUCATION

  • FULL TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 111 Basic Principles & Cell Biology Core1
    2BIO 112 Ecology Core1
    3BIO 113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    4BIO 114 Biology Practical l Core1
    5BIO111 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY Core1
    6BIO112 CELL-BIOLOGY Core1
    7BIO113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    8BIO115 Ecology Core2
    9EDU 112 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY I - CHILD DEVELOPMENT Core2
    10GSE 112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    11GSE 113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    12EDU112 Educational Psychology I (Child Studies) Core2
    13GSE 111 General English I Core1
    14EDU 113 PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF TEACHING IN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core2
    15GSE 000A MEDIA AND INFORMATION LITERACY (MIL) I Core0
    16EDU 111 History of Education Core1
    17GSE112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    18EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    19GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    20EDU111 HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN NIGERIA Core1
    21GSE111 General English I Core1

    FULL TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 121 DIVERSITY OF INVERTEBRATES Core1
    2BIO 122 Diversity, Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    3BIO 123 Biology Methods Core1
    4BIO 124 Biology Practical II Core1
    5EDU 122 INTRODUCTION TO TEACHER EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY Core1
    6GSE 121 General English II Core1
    7EDU 123 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    8EDU123 PHILOSOPY OF EDUCATION Core1
    9GSE 000B Media and Information Literacy II Core
    10GSE 124 FLEHI –Family life & Emerging Health Issues Core1
    11EDU 121 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core1
    12EDU125 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY II (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    13GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1
    14GSE 123 Introduction to Computer Studies Core1
    15EDU124 THEORY & PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    16GSE121 General English II Core1
    17GSE 122 BASIC GENERAL MATHEMATICS II Core1
    18GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES I Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO211 Diversity of Chordates Core2
    2BIO212 Research Methods & Biometry Core1
    3BIO213 Population Education Core1
    4BIO214 PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective1
    5BIO215 ANIMAL HISTOLOGY Elective1
    6BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    7GSE213 Introduction to Computer Studies II Core1
    8GSE212 Basic General Mathematics III Core1
    9GSE211 General English III Core1
    10EDU215 Education of Special Target Groups Elective1
    11EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    12EDU213 Micro-Teaching: Theory Core1
    13EDU212 Educational Technology: Theory And Practice Core2
    14EDU211 Practicum in Classroom Management and Organisation Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO221 Plant Physiology Core2
    2BIO222 Vertebrate Anatomy & Physiology Core2
    3BIO223 Embryology Elective1
    4BIO224 Biology Practical IV Core1
    5BIO225 Evolution Elective1
    6EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    7EDU223 Micro-Teaching Practicum Core1
    8EDU222 Measurement & Evaluation Core2
    9EDU221 Curriculum Studies I Core1
    10EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Elective1
    11GSE221 General English IV Core2
    12GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1
    13GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    14GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    15GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES I Core1

    FULL TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 Teaching Practice Core6

    FULL TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    2BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO324 Genetics Core2
    5BIO325 Biology Practical V Core1
    6EDU321 Curriculum Studies II Core1
    7EDU322 Adolescent Pychology Core1
    8EDU323 Research Project Core2
    9EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    10EDU325 Introduction to Adult and Non-Formal Education Elective1
    11GSE321 General English V Core1
    12GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    13GSE323 Science & Technology In Society Elective1
    14GSE324 Political Economy Elective1

    PART TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 112 ECOLOGY Core1
    2BIO111 Basic Principles of Biology Core1
    3BIO112 Cell - Biology Core1
    4BIO113 Viruses Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    5BIO114 Biology Practical I Core1
    6EDU111 History of Education in Nigeria Core1
    7EDU112 Educational Psychology (Child Development) Core2
    8EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    9GSE111 General English I Core1
    10GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1

    PART TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 123 Biology Methods Core1
    2BIO121 Diversity of Invertebrates Core1
    3BIO122 Diversity Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    4BIO123 Biology Methods Core2
    5EDU121 Sociology of Education Core1
    6EDU122 Introduction to Teacher Education Core1
    7EDU123 Philosophy of Education Core1
    8GSE121 General English II Core1
    9GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1

    PART TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO115 ecology Core2
    2BIO211 diversity of chordates Core2
    3BIO212 research methods and biometry Core1
    4BIO213 POPULATION EDUCATION Core1
    5GSE211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    6EDU211 PRACTICUM IN CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    7EDU212 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    8EDU213 MICRO-TEACHING: THEORY Core1
    9GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    10GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    11GSE212 BASIC GENERAL MATHEMATICS III Core1

    PART TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO221 plant physiology Core2
    2BIO222 vertebrate anatomy and physiology Core2
    3BIO223 embriology Elective1
    4BIO224 biology practicals iv Core1
    5GSE221 General English IV Core2
    6GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I Core1
    7GSE124 FAMILY LIFE AND EMERGING HEALTH ISSUES Core1
    8EDU124 THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    9EDU125 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY II (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    10EDU221 CURRICULUM STUDIES I Core1

    PART TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO213 Population Education Core1
    2BIO214 Plant Pathology Elective1
    3BIO215 Animal Histology Elective1
    4BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICALS II Core1
    5EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    6GSE213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STDUIES II Core1
    7EDU215 Education of Special Targets Groups Elective1

    PART TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO225 evolution Elective1
    2BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO325 biology practicals Core1
    5EDU222 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    6EDU325 introduction to adult and non formal education Core1
    7EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Core1
    8EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    9EDU223 Micro-Teaching: Practicum Core1
    10GSE321 General English V Core1
    11GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    12GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    13GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1

    PART TIME NCE IV FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 TEACHING PRACTICE Core6

    PART TIME NCE IV SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    2BIO324 Genetic Core2
    3EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    4GSE323 Science and Technology in Society ELECTIVE1
    5GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    6GSE324 Political Economy ELECTIVE1
    7EDU321 CURRICULUM STUDIES II Core1
    8EDU322 ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY Core1
    9EDU323 research project Core2